2018 Rally Results

The route: Goulburn to Queanbeyan, via Ballarat

Open the list of daily scores and results.  Or checkout rally photos from our Facebook album!

Congratulations rally fundraisers!

Congratulations to the top 3 fundraisers:  XPlant, Artline and Hi Quality Group , all top teams raised over $40,000. A special mention to team Hi Quality Group, who were also the highest fundraisers of the rally newcomers. Thank you and what an inspirational effort by all! 

Where we rallied!

The 4000km, eight day adventure began in Goulburn and travelled through many towns and villages as far south as Ballarat and finished at Queanbeyan.

Navigating through a variety of  roads, tracks and trails through National Parks and State Forests seeing the best Australia has to offer. The course was a fun route, and challenged and tested the skills of both driver and navigator.


 Day 8 Albury to Queanbeyan

Day 8  - Kidney Kar Rally  Kidney Kar Rally Winners

Thirty five cars left Albury at 8:00 am via the Ettamogah Pub towards Jingellic where the observation questions caught a few out then into some forestry tracks around Rosewood and on into Tumut for a BBQ lunch hosted by the Tumut Lions Club.

The afternoon drive via Wee Jasper then the final “Fat Lady Sings” which was designed by Rally Director John Paine to be a real sting in the tail. This certainly proved to be the case as rain and sleet started falling just as cars set off on the final 79kms towards the finish near the Tidbinbilla tracking station.

Grimace Too dropped 3 points, Learning to Fly down 4 and the eventual winner of the Rally, Just kidney-ing around 5 points for the day to hang on for a well deserved win by only 2 points from Grimace Too who have driven in all thirty Kidney Kar Rallies.


 

 Day 7  – Nagambie Lakes to Albury

Day 7 Kidney Kar Rally

After the daily Drivers briefing crews headed off at 1 minute intervals from 8:00 am to cover some shire roads and lanes around Ruffy then via Swanpool before a lunch stop in Mansfield. After notifying crews of a route change due to rain several crews were seen driving through Mansfield as they missed the re direction to Swanpool.

After lunch the thirty six cars still driving headed of via the roads around Whitfield and Carboor then through some awesome tracks in Mt Pilot National Park and onto the overnight in Albury where a beautiful meal was enjoyed. 3 joint day winners in Bathurst Surf Lifesavers, Bone Crusher and Alcheringa. Learning to Fly had closed the points gap to only 3 behind Just Kidneying Around.


 

Day 6  – Ballarat to Nagambie Lakes

Day 6 Kidney Kar Rally

After a rest day in Ballarat, the fleet head off at 8:00am.for a great days rallying through the Wombat State Forest then north to a lunch break in Castlemaine. Several cars had withdrawn however forty cars started after repairs had been completed. Following lunch it was a pass over Mt Alexander and on via Heathcote to Nagambie Lakes via the Heathcote – Grayton National Park and adjoining forest tracks.

Day winners were Learning to Fly, Kwikdraw and The Fuchs Bandit. Overall, Just Kidneying Around was holding on to a lead as Leraning to Fly and Grimace 2 narrowed the points lead.   


 

Day 5 – Rest Day in Ballarat

Rest day - Kidney Kar Rally Rest Day Kidney Kar Rally

A rest day in Ballarat was celebrated by a 1989 theme night – a special theme to mark the 30th Kidney Kar Rally


 

Day 4 – Sale to Ballarat

Day 4 KKR

Day 4 was to prove to be a day of highs and lows for the Rally as Crews set out at 7:00 am with 328 kms.to drive before lunch at Yea. The first part of the day included some back roads and some tight forest tracks before tackling the tarmac roads through Reefton Spur to Mansfield, however this part of the journey had to be cancelled due to safety concerns as snow settled on the climb up the mountain.

After lunch crews drove via Tallarook towards the overnight stop and well deserved rest day in Ballarat. Four winners cleared Day 4 including; Bone Crusher, Diamond Protection, Alcheringa and The Renewables.

A first for the Kar rally and a definite highlight– participants were surprised by the Rally wedding for Where’s Wally.  Congratulations to Grahame (Wally) and Sue!


 Day 3  – Merimbula to Sale

Day 3 Kidney Kar Rally

Kidney Kars only thirty nine cars were left to start the morning from Merimbula at 7:00am heading south - west via Towamba to Orbost through the South East Forests and Cann River. After lunch the rally continued via the fabulous Forest roads either side of the Princes Highway onto Sale.

Total distance for the day was 550 kms. With many teams electing to repair their cars from the previous tough two days. Equal winners were Diamond Protection, Team Murray and Team Thommo.

 


Day 2  – Goulburn to Merimbula

Day 3 Kidney Kar Rally

Kidney Kar Rally crews left Goulburn at an early 7.30am start and navigated their way south towards Merimbula.  Covering 300kms before a well earned lunch break in Narooma catered by the local Rotary Club.

Following lunch in Narooma the rally headed through some local forest roads before it pulled up stumps for the final stage, which was cancelled due to delays during the morning and headed to Merimbula. Cogman had a clean run on Day 2 with no points lost to take the days win. Just Kidney Around assumed the overall lead  closely followed by Bathurst Renal Failures and The Artline Team.


 Day 1  – Goulburn to Goulburn 

2 - Unnamed

 

The 2018 Kidney Kar Rally departed Goulburn, with forty five cars travelling via the back roads around Collector, Gundaroo, Rugby, Binda to a Lunch break hosted by the Crookwell Public School before the afternoon drive via Taralga and Swallow Tail Pass then back to Goulburn to retire into the night.  The convoy travelled over 467kms during the days loop with team Learning to Fly in the lead of day 1.


 

 Motorsports Raffle No. 17

Congratulations to the winners of our 2018 Kidney Kar Rally Raffle;

1st prize $1500 Bunnings Voucher: #02354 Braedon Good 
sold by Lou Marevich

2nd prize $500 Harvey Norman Voucher: #00789 Barb Robinson
sold by Vicky Colley


Thank you to everyone who entered - your support means a lot to Kidney Health Australia and the Kidney Kids

Previous Kidney Kar Rally Routes

2019   Port Macquarie to Armidale via Capricorn Coast - find out more!
2018  Goulburn to Queanbeyan via Ballarat 
2017   Griffith to Wagga via Tibooburra
2016   Bathurst to Taree via Dubbo
2015   Alice Springs to Moama via Coober Pedy
2014   Gundagai to Cootamundra, via Mt Gambier
2013   Tamworth to Armidale, via Bundaberg
2012   Mandurah to Bendigo via The Nullarbor
2011   Wagga Wagga to Cowra via Port Macquarie
2010   Swan Hill to Glen Innes via The Flinders Ranges
2009   Launceston to Muswellbrook via Bass Strait
2008   Sydney to Mudgee via Mildura
2007   Darwin to Dubbo via ‘The Lost City’
2006   Coonabarabran to Wingham via Hervey Bay
2005   Eden to Lithgow via Mount Gambier
2004   Campbelltown to Coolangatta via Broken Hill
2003   Bathurst to Forster via Corowa
2002   Stockton (Newcastle) to Narrabri via Longreach
2001   Forbes to Young via Barossa Valley
2000   Mudgee to Forbes via Birdsville Track
1999   Canberra to Hobart via Bass Strait
1998   Bathurst to Forster via the Whitsundays
1997   Cowra to Tamworth via Birdsville Olympics
1996   Parklea Correctional Centre to Broken Hill via Alice Springs
1995   Cowra to Penrith Panthers via Kangaroo Island
1994   Cowra to Penrith Showgrounds via Longreach
1993   Bondi to St Kilda via Woomera
1992  West Wyalong to Sydney via White Cliffs
1991  Canberra to Canberra via Wilpena Pound
1990  Kidney Kaper from Sydney to Sydney via Ivanhoe
1989  Kidney Kaper from Rosehill Racecourse NS

Rally Hall of Fame

The Kidney Kar Rally Hall of Fame 1989 to 2019 listing all the routes, Outright Rally Winners, Highest Fundraisers, Supreme Achievers, Best and Fairest and Redex Award winners can be viewed below or downloaded here.

Outright Rally Winners

The Arthur and Kim Davis Perpetual Trophy

2018   Mark Duggan and Robert Greenough
2017   Graham and Peter Ward and Richie Farrar
2016   Gerard Warrin and Mark Haberfield
2015   Michael Van Den Acker, David Welch
2014   Peter Carr, Steve O’Connell
2013   Peter Carr, Steve O’Connell
2012   Mick Kluver, Mark Poli
2011   Peter Carr, Steve O’Connell
2010   Jim Londregan, Brett Courtenay
2009   Grahame McKay, Peter Middlemiss
2008   Grahame McKay, Peter Middlemiss
2007   Jeff Dean, Mal Sleet
2006   Jim Londregan, Brett Courtenay
2005   John May, Dave Robinson
2004   Grahame McKay, Tony Bell
2003   Grahame McKay, Tony Bell
2002   Bevan Lindner, George Smith
2001   Ian Karsten, David Schultz, Jenko Jenkinson
2000   Grahame McKay, Henry Viana
1999   Jim Londregan, John Culbert
1998   Peter Carr, Steve O’Connell
1997   David and Stan Read
1996   Bevan Lindner, George Smith
1995   Dave McDonald, David Coote
1994   Peter Theakstone, Rick Heron, Barry Slattery, Conrad Mondon, Mark Taylor
1993   Bevan Lindner, George Smith
1992   Simon Pettit
1991   Simon Pettit
1990   Tie: Karen Hannah, Ian Battye and Rick Herron, Alan Bourke, Perry Bourke
1989   Grant McAlpine, John Gillman, Hugh Savage

Highest Fundraisers

The Jodie Lanyon Memorial Trophy

2018  John Clout and Kerry Flinn
2017   Mick and Barby Kluver
2016   Mick and Barby Kluver
2015   Barry Gregg, Peter Caldow, Corey Gregg, Ben Gregg, Marcus Gregg, Murray Gregg
2014   Mick and Barby Kluver
2013   Mick and Barby Kluver
2012   Graham and Peter Ward, Richie Farrar
2011   Mike and Barbara Kluver
2010   Bob Rowlands
2009   Graham and Peter Ward, Richie Farrar
2008   Scott Martin, Richie Farrar, Graham and Peter Ward
2007   Trevor Hussell, Danny Goldspink
2006   Scott Martin, Richie Farrar, Graham and Peter Ward
2005   Scott Martin, Richie Farrar, Graham and Peter Ward
2004   Al Graham, Danny Goldspink, Robert McLachlan, Trevor Hussell
2003   Jeff Dean, Darcy O’Bree
2002   John May, Tony Wise, Tony Griffin, Gregg Ray
2001   John May, Tony Wise
2000   Graeme Diamond, Brian Cini, Jerry Vandenbosch
1999   Pieter Vos, Gary Davies, Jerry Vandenbosch, Robert Simpson, Graeme Diamond, Joseph Moore, Ian Battye
1998   Bob Rowlands, Peter Mills, Leigh McMaster
1997   Stewart & Bernie Hurley
1996   Doug and Barbara Birks
1995   Bryan Symonds
1994   David McDonald, Craig Tucker
1993   David McDonald, Craig Tucker, Joe Nigro
1992   Leanne Dransfield, Louella Steele, Paula Kinleyside
1991    David McDonald, Craig Tucker

Supreme Achievers

The Allan Lawson Perpetual Trophy

2018   AMBO – Phil Hoey
2017   Kar 508 – Amy's Team - Robert, Julie, Amy and Lisa Cameron 
2016   Kar 0517 – Tumut Transplant Team: Dion and Charles Manning
2015   Kar 1308 – Sister Act: Carmel Mifsud, Donna Robson, Dave Hipwell
2014   Kar 1995 – Diamond Protection: Julian Smith
2013   Kar 56 – Team Dusty: Khaled El Sayed
2012   Kar 2871 – Farkarwee Tribe: Judy and Chloe Ruge
2011   Kar 2009 – Xplant: John Clout
2010   Kar 940 – Australiana: Bob Rowlands
2009   Kar 41 – 2 Jewels in the Crown: Khaled El Sayed
2008   Kar 940 – Australia All Over: Bob Rowlands
2007   Kars 4 and 8 – Bathurst Surf Life Saving Club: Scott Martin, Richie Farrar, Graham and Peter Ward
2006   Kar 20 – Billy Kart: Lou Marevich, Gaby Georges
2005   Kar 54 – Grimace: Peter Lanyon
2004   Kar 2871 – Farkarwee Tribe: Judy Ruge, Daph Prior, Carolyn Cornell
2003   Kar 46 – Knickerbocker Doctor: Noel Miller, Simon Donnellan, Nigel Berry
2002   Kar 2295 – Stockton Knights: David Hayman, John Emms, Russell Tait
2001   Kar 10 – Bathurst Rissoles: John May, Tony Wise
2000   Kar 2000: KKY2K
1999   Kar 57 - The Shaguar
1998   Kar 20 - 2WS Sydney: Lou Marevich
1997   Kar 600 – Orange
1996   Kar 23 – Broken Hill Bullet
1995   Kar 31 – Old Green
1995   Kar 13 – Black Magic
1994   Kar 17 and Kar 23 – Broken Hill Teams
1993   Chardonnay Homes

Best & Fairest

The John Hogg Memorial Trophy

2018  Kar 80 – Just Kidney-ing Around Mark Duggan and Robert Greenough
2017  Kar B82 – Auto One Back-up - David Carter
2016  Kar 405 – Kile Nicholas and Ambalee Goodsir
2015  Kar 185 – Sam Cali, Jenna Cali
2014  Kar 8 – Graham and Peter Ward and Richie Farrar
2013   Kar 99 – Rob Clark and Leigh Buckmaster
2012   Kar 41 – Khaled el Sayed and Justin Moloney
2011   Kar 41 – Khaled el Sayed and Justin Moloney
2010   Kar 1305 – Graeme Wallace, Kile Nicholas, Darren Fullerton
2009   Kar 54 – Peter and Deb Lanyon
2008   Kar 33 – George and Daniel Smith
2007   Kar S1 – Pam and Dick Graham
2006   Kar C7 – Rod Jones
2005   Kar B2871 – Michael Jelbart
2004   Kar 156 – Warwick Winter, Bob Stephenson, Steve and Roger Parkes
2003   Kar Ambo – Phil Hoey
2002   Kar 20 – Lou Marevich, Gaby Georges and Scott Sullivan
2001   Kar 71 – Ian Karsten, Jenko Jenkinson and David Schulz
2000   Kar 22 – Barry Burn
1999   Kar 39 – Peter Hogno
1998   Kar 007 – Leigh Beachley, Corinna and Matt, Kev and Angie
1997   Kar 94 – McFeeters
1996   Kar 87 – Lexie, Lyn and Ann
1995   Kar 23 – Bryan Symonds
1994   Kar 25 – The Stubbs Brothers
1993   Kar 256 – Bill Mooney, Brian Whitehead
1992   Kar 69 – Eddie James, Karen James
1991   Kar 25 – Gordon Langford
1990   Kar 34 – Sandra Conrad-Mondon
1990   Kar 7 – Mark Staunton

Redex Award - Perseverance and Best Presented

Redex Award - Perseverance to the End

2018  Kar 500 – Cabernet Merlot II Brian Wallace and John Druce
2017  Kar 111 – Team RDO: Ray Cumming and Jessica Lawrence
2016  Kar 58 – For-D-Fun: Dan Rupnik and Craig Mainprize
2015  Kar 44 – Barmax: Russ Maxwell, Greg Bartrim
2014  Kar 111 – Team RDO: Ray Cumming and Scott Gittoes
2013  Kar 888 – K and K: Ken and Kath Downie
2012  Kar 32 – Mt Noorat Rally Team: Tony Moloney, Rocci Lamanna
2011  Kar 1954 – Akubra Cousins: Michael and Brian Cattell
2010  Kar 1995 – Diamond Protection: Julian and Rachel Smith
2009 Kar 89 – HR Puff ‘n Stuff: Campbell Inglis, Justin Moloney, Patrick Moloney
2008 Kar 41 – Two Jewels in the Crown: Khaled El Sayed, Ian Corkin

Redex Award 2 - Best Presented Kar

2018   Kar 13 – Wheres Wally
2017   Kar 26 – Team Macheda
2016   Kar 0517 – Tumut Transplant Team
2015   Kar 888 – K&K
2014   Kar 181 – The Safari

Kidney Kar RallySponsor a Kar
Join our community to download